HVOA Baseball
HVOA basketball
football
Wrestling
Membership

Football

The Football meetings for the 2019 season are listed below. Meetings alternate between Wednesdays and Sundays in order to provide flexibility to our members. In order to be a Member In Good Standing (MIGS), you need to attend at least 3 meetings.
Picture1All meetings take place at Washtenaw Community College, Room 318 Gunder Myron Building (map) and begin at 7 pm.

Sunday, August 11, 2019
Sunday, August 25, 2019
Wednesday, September 11, 2019
Wednesday, September 25, 2019
Sunday, October 6, 2019
Sunday, October 20, 2019

For further information about football, contact:

Gary Blackford, Football Trainer – Email Gary
Jim Neal, Football Trainer – Email Jim
AJ Haduch, Football Trainer – Email AJ

 

Congratulations to Officials who received a 2018 Playoff Assignment:

Pre-District Games – 10/26 and 10/27

Chuck Lindsay (R), Kirk Spangler (U), Mike Rose (L), Mike Parsons (B): Division 2, Region 1, District 2

Bill Coggins: Division 1, Region 4, District 2

Bobby Newsome (H), Mark Seifert, Kim Viculin (L), Chris Dauterman (B): Division 1, Region 3, District 2

Gary Gaspas (R), Jason Green (H): Division 1, Region 3, District 1

Bud George: Division 2, Region 4, District 2

Fred Tenorio (R): Division 2, Region 4, District 1

Eric VanHevel (R), Tim Ruffner (U), Brian Bower (H), Phil Tribble (L), Greg Moss (B): Division 1, Region 3, District 2

Mike Widen (R), Matt Cowan (U), Dustin Ditsworth (B): Division 5, Region 4, District 2

  District Finals – 11/2 and 11/3

Alex Bade (R), Mike Laird (U), Josh Luczak (H), Bob Wilker (L): Division 1, Region 3, District 2

Ryan Chadderton (R): Division 3, Region 2, District 2

Brad Mutnick (R), Dennis Busse (H), Tom Sumner (L): Division 7, Region 3, District 2

Eric VanHevel (R), Tim Ruffner (U), Brian Bower (H), Phil Tribble (L), Greg Moss (B): Division 8, Region 4, District 2

 Regional Finals – 11/9 and 11/10

Brad Mutnick (R), Dennis Busse (H), Tom Sumner (L): Division 6, Region 4

Semifinals – 11/17

Alex Bade (S), Brian Bower (F), Mark Stroia (H), Bob Wilker (L): Division 2, Semifinal 2

Eric VanHevel (R), Tom Sumner (L): Division 7, Semifinal 2

State Finals – 11/23 and 11/24

Eric VanHevel (R), Tom Sumner (L): Division 3

 


 

Upcoming

Events

Basketball Meetings

November 17, 2019
December 1, 2019
December 8, 2019
December 15, 2019
January 5, 2020
February 9, 2020

For more basketball meeting information, click here >>

Wrestling Meetings

November 3, 2019
November 17, 2019
December 1, 2019
December 15, 2019
January 12, 2020
January 26, 2020
February 9, 2020

For more basketball meeting information, click here >>